AwesomeWall Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the collection and use of data by We Make Awesome Sh as part of the AwesomeWall platform.

About us

We, We Make Awesome Sh Limited, are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you use our services. It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information, and your choices regarding our use of it.

Our legal status under UK data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity we will securely store and process your personal information which you have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information.

The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here.

By accessing our service, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you frequently check this Privacy Policy for any updates.

Collection of information:

- Personal information we collect from you may include:

You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you the services.

- Other Information we collect about you and your device. Each time you use our services we may automatically collect the following information:

Use of cookies and web beacons

Cookies are small files that websites or apps save to your hard disk or to your browser's memory. The cookies used on our services are listed below.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our site or other websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies and how to disable them we recommend you visit the Information Commissioner’s website here. Furthermore, whilst we do not use third party marketing cookies, you can learn more about these and how to delete them here.

By using our site you consent to us using the following cookies:

- an Authorization cookie to prevent a successfully logged in user having to log in on each individual page view;

- Google Analytics. For information see: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage ;

and for how to control those cookies see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

- Heap Analytics. For information and for how to control those cookies see: https://heapanalytics.com/privacy

How is your personal information used?

We will use the information you provide to us or that we collect to:

With whom is your personal information shared?

We may disclose your personal information in the following ways:

We may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our service in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other information to prospective partners, advertisers, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

We may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:

Finally, in the event of a reorganisation, sale or takeover of the company or business we may need to disclose or transfer personal information as part of that sale or transfer.

The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:

Reviewing your personal information

In some cases, you can review and correct personal information provided through our service by going to the page on which you provided the information.

In all cases, you can make a subject access request to review your personal information collected via our service or ask us to stop using it by sending us an email. We may take steps to verify your identity before providing you access to your personal information and may request a small administrative fee of no more than £50.

You can help us to maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any change.

Links to other websites

Our service may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other websites.

Enforcement of this Privacy Policy

If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us. We will promptly address your concern and strive to reach a satisfactory resolution.

Last updated on 15 May 2015.